Anonymous

Sound Life: Difference between revisions

From No Man's Land - A Trigun Wiki
559 bytes added ,  29 September 2023
no edit summary
(wip)
No edit summary
Line 8: Line 8:
Whilst unconscious aboard the sandsteamer ''Flourish'', [[Vash the Stampede (anime)|Vash]] dreamed about Rem, she was singing "Sound Life."{{Storylink|B. D. N.}}After the ''Flourish'' was stopped from falling of Enora Cliff, [[Kaite Trevisick|Kaite]] and Vash went atop the sandsteamer to watch the sunrise. Kaite began singing "Sound Life," which surprised Vash. Kaite became defensive, thinking that Vash was mocking him, saying it was an old song but that it was good and he liked it. Vash agreed that it was a good song, and Kaite continued singing. Vash thought of how Rem loved the song and began to cry. Kaite stopped singing and yelled at Vash for making fun of him.{{Storylink|AND BETWEEN THE WASTELAND AND SKY...}}
Whilst unconscious aboard the sandsteamer ''Flourish'', [[Vash the Stampede (anime)|Vash]] dreamed about Rem, she was singing "Sound Life."{{Storylink|B. D. N.}}After the ''Flourish'' was stopped from falling of Enora Cliff, [[Kaite Trevisick|Kaite]] and Vash went atop the sandsteamer to watch the sunrise. Kaite began singing "Sound Life," which surprised Vash. Kaite became defensive, thinking that Vash was mocking him, saying it was an old song but that it was good and he liked it. Vash agreed that it was a good song, and Kaite continued singing. Vash thought of how Rem loved the song and began to cry. Kaite stopped singing and yelled at Vash for making fun of him.{{Storylink|AND BETWEEN THE WASTELAND AND SKY...}}


When Vash was moments away from killing [[Monev the Gale|Monev]], he suddenly thought of Rem and her singing "Sound Life" as he pulled his gun back while weeping.<sup>[[Sound Life#Notes|see note]]</sup>{{Storylink|DIABLO (episode)|DIABLO}}
When Vash was moments away from killing [[Monev the Gale|Monev]], he suddenly thought of Rem and her singing "Sound Life" as he pulled his gun back while weeping.<ref group="note">The English dub of "[[DIABLO (episode)|DIABLO]]" omits the lyrics to "Sound Life" in this scene and plays the instrumental version instead.</ref>{{Storylink|DIABLO (episode)|DIABLO}}


One night while recovering from his injuries, Vash sat under the stars and began quietly singing "Sound Life" to himself. [[Meryl Stryfe (anime)|Meryl]] began singing along with as she walked over to join him. Surprised, Vash stopped singing and Meryl continued singing the verse before sitting beside him.{{Storylink|LIVE THROUGH}}
One night while recovering from his injuries, Vash sat under the stars and began quietly singing "Sound Life" to himself. [[Meryl Stryfe (anime)|Meryl]] began singing along as she walked over to join him. Surprised, Vash stopped singing and Meryl continued singing the verse before sitting beside him.{{Storylink|LIVE THROUGH}}




Line 32: Line 32:
| || 4つ目の夜に || 波の子は岸辺にしぶきを上げる
| || 4つ目の夜に || 波の子は岸辺にしぶきを上げる
|-
|-
| || 5つ目の夜に || そのかけら幾度も世界面をたたく
| || 5つ目の夜に || そのかけら幾度も{{furigana|世界面|よなも}}をたたく
|-
|-
| || 6つ目の夜に、 || その合図に旅人は集い合う
| || 6つ目の夜に、 || その合図に旅人は集い合う
|-
|-
| || 7つ目の夜に || 重さのない船は空間へと走る
| || 7つ目の夜に || 重さのない船は空間<ref group="note">The singer actually says 空 (sora) rather than 空間 (kūkan).</ref>へと走る
|-
|-
| || 8つ目の朝に || いずこからの歌が耳へと届く
| || 8つ目の朝に || いずこからの歌が耳へと届く
Line 50: Line 50:
|-
|-
| || mittsume no yoru ni || warutsu no ko wa yonamo ni wēbu o utsu
| || mittsume no yoru ni || warutsu no ko wa yonamo ni wēbu o utsu
|-
| || yottsume no yoru ni || nami no ko wa kishibe ni shibuki o ageru
|-
| || itsutsume no yoru ni || sono kakera ikudomo yonamo o tataku
|-
| || muttsume no yoru ni || sono aizu ni tabibito wa tsudoi au
|-
| || nanatsume no yoru ni || omosa no nai fune wa sora e to hashiru
|-
| || yottsume no asa ni || izuko kara no uta ga mimi e to todoku
|-
| colspan="3"| Saa&emsp;atarashii sora ni subete o shirushita kumikyoku ga hibuku
|}
|}


Line 77: Line 89:
== Notes ==
== Notes ==
* The original version of "Sound Life" on the album ''Akima & Neos.'' was released on October 22, 1997, which was before the [[Trigun (1998 anime)|1998 ''Trigun'' anime]] aired.<ref name="akimaneos" />  
* The original version of "Sound Life" on the album ''Akima & Neos.'' was released on October 22, 1997, which was before the [[Trigun (1998 anime)|1998 ''Trigun'' anime]] aired.<ref name="akimaneos" />  
* The English dub of "[[DIABLO (episode)|DIABLO]]" omits the lyrics to "Sound Life" in this scene and plays the instrumental version instead.
 
;In-text notes
<references group="note"/>


== Appearances ==
== Appearances ==