Trigun Maximum Volume 13: Double Duel: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Whyitskai m (→Notes & Trivia: noted the 3 volume release of og trigun would make the count also wrong haha) |
imported>Whyitskai m (reformatted as wikitable, changed case to match Dark Horse's stylization) |
||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
==Chapters== | ==Chapters== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
# | !# | ||
!English (Dark Horse) | |||
!Japanese | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|FALSE DOPPELGÄNGER | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|DOUBLE DUEL | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|DEMON FIRE | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|BLACK | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|BATTLE OF THE MYSTICS | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|TAG IN A PERSON | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|catch-as-catch-can | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|TIPPED WINGS | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|VS | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Notes & Trivia== | ==Notes & Trivia== | ||
Revision as of 10:10, 11 April 2023
| Trigun & Trigun Maximum Volume 13 Double Duel | |
|---|---|
| Series | Trigun & Trigun Maximum |
| Written By | Yasuhiro Nightow |
| Japanese Publisher | Shonen Gahosha Co., Ltd., Tokyo |
| Publication Date | 2007 |
| US Publisher | Dark Horse Comics |
| US Publication Date | November 19, 2008[1] |
| Volume Number | 13 |
| Number of Chapters | 9 |
| Previous Volume | Trigun Maximum Volume 12: The Gunslinger |
| Next Volume | Trigun Maximum Volume 14: Mind Games |
Double Duel is the thirteenth volume of Trigun Maximum.
Summary
From the Dark Horse English back cover:
THE GUNSLINGER ASCENDS TO THE HEAVENS!
The stage is set for the chaotic climax to this nonstop thrill ride! Vash the Stampede has seen a lifetime's worth of fighting, space travel, and gunplay. Now his twelve-volume trek is almost at an end.see notes But after a savage beating, can Vash defeat his foes, keep his friends safe, and save the universe? More of the eyeball-blistering action and interstellar intrigue that you've come to expect await you in Trigun Maximum Volume 13:[sic] Double Duel!
Chapters
| # | English (Dark Horse) | Japanese |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | FALSE DOPPELGÄNGER | |
| 2 | DOUBLE DUEL | |
| 3 | DEMON FIRE | |
| 4 | BLACK | |
| 5 | BATTLE OF THE MYSTICS | |
| 6 | TAG IN A PERSON | |
| 7 | catch-as-catch-can | |
| 8 | TIPPED WINGS | |
| 9 | VS |
Notes & Trivia
- The Dark Horse English back cover blurb has multiple errors:
- The blurb refers to a "twelve volume trek", which is incorrect. This count omits the two volumes of Trigun, where the story began. This is also the thirteenth volume of Trigun Maximum out of a total of fourteen, and including the two Trigun volumes, this is technically volume fifteen of Vash's sixteen volume "trek."
- If going by the count of the original 3 volume release of Trigun, that would make this volume sixteen of Vash's seventeen volume "trek."
- The mention of book's title is incorrectly formatted as "Trigun Maximum Volume 13: Double Duel", with the "Volume 13:" not being italicized like the rest of the title.
- The tagline at the beginning is copied from the previous volume, and is not related to this specific book's story.
- The blurb refers to a "twelve volume trek", which is incorrect. This count omits the two volumes of Trigun, where the story began. This is also the thirteenth volume of Trigun Maximum out of a total of fourteen, and including the two Trigun volumes, this is technically volume fifteen of Vash's sixteen volume "trek."