Trigun The First Donuts: Difference between revisions
Trigun The First Donuts
m (new subpage template implemented) |
m (edited stub, rewrote intro, more citations/added citations to infobox, tracklists reformatted as tables w/runtimes, images needed template added) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Stub| | {{Stub|}}{{Album info|subj=Trigun The First Donuts|artist=[[Tsuneo Imahori]]|label=Victor|released=June 14, 1998<ref name="flyingdog">https://www.jvcmusic.co.jp/flyingdog/-/Discography/A012113/VICL-60241.html</ref><ref name="CDVIDEO">https://web.archive.org/web/20060702072217/http://www.shonengahosha.co.jp/ours/trigun/cd-video.html</ref>|country=Japan|format=CD|catno=VICL-60241<ref name="CDVIDEO" />|trackno=20|typeofalbum=Soundtrack album|runtime=70 minutes|img=FirstDonutsCoverJP.png}} | ||
'''''Trigun The First Donuts''''' (stylized as '''''trigun the first donuts''''') is the first soundtrack album for the [[Trigun (1998 anime)|1998 ''Trigun'' anime]]. | '''''Trigun The First Donuts''''' (stylized as '''''trigun the first donuts''''') is the first soundtrack album for the [[Trigun (1998 anime)|1998 ''Trigun'' anime]]. | ||
==Tracklist== | ==Tracklist== | ||
===Japanese release<ref name=": | ===Japanese release<ref name="victordiscogs">https://www.discogs.com/release/10657960-Tsuneo-Imahori-Trigun-The-First-Donuts</ref><ref name="flyingdog" />=== | ||
{| | |||
|- | |||
|1. | |||
|[[NO-BEAT]] | |||
|3:07 | |||
|- | |||
|2. | |||
|BIG BLUFF | |||
|3:44 | |||
|- | |||
|3. | |||
|BLOOD AND THUNDER | |||
|3:37 | |||
|- | |||
|4. | |||
|KNIVES | |||
|3:18 | |||
|- | |||
|5. | |||
|Permanent Vacation | |||
|1:56 | |||
|- | |||
|6. | |||
|BLUE FUNK | |||
|3:23 | |||
|- | |||
|7. | |||
|PHILOSOPHY in a Tea Cup | |||
|4:34 | |||
|- | |||
|8. | |||
|NOT AN ANGEL | |||
|2:57 | |||
|- | |||
|9. | |||
|Cynical Pink | |||
|3:44 | |||
|- | |||
|10. | |||
|[[Sound Life|Sound Life ~ LEM / AJA]] | |||
|5:20 | |||
|- | |||
|11. | |||
|[[Kaze Wa Mirai Ni Fuku (song)|風は未来に吹く]]/ AKIMA & NEOS(秋間 経夫) | |||
|3:40 | |||
|- | |||
|12. | |||
|[[H.T]] | |||
|1:30 | |||
|- | |||
|13. | |||
|WINNERS | |||
|3:30 | |||
|- | |||
|14. | |||
|Never could have been worse | |||
|4:55 | |||
|- | |||
|15. | |||
|Stories to Tell | |||
|2:34 | |||
|- | |||
|16. | |||
|People Everyday | |||
|2:52 | |||
|- | |||
|17. | |||
|[[Fool's Paradise]] | |||
|4:07 | |||
|- | |||
|18. | |||
|YELLOW ALERT | |||
|3:02 | |||
|- | |||
|19. | |||
|Carot & Stick | |||
|3:51 | |||
|- | |||
|20. | |||
|Perfect Night | |||
|4:35 | |||
|} | |||
{{Album info|subj=Trigun The First Donuts|artist=[[Tsuneo Imahori]]|released=February 3, 2006<ref name="geneon">http://web.archive.org/web/20060203144804/http://geneonanimemusic.com/</ref>|label=Geneon|country=US|format=CD|typeofalbum=Soundtrack album|trackno=20|runtime=70 minutes|catno=5336-2<ref name="geneondiscogs">https://www.discogs.com/release/11094406-Tsuneo-Imahori-Trigun-The-First-Donuts</ref>|img=FirstDonutsCoverUS.png}} | |||
===US release<ref name="geneonanimemusic">https://web.archive.org/web/20060521175259fw_/http://www.geneonanimemusic.com/products/Trigun.htm</ref><ref name="geneondiscogs"/>=== | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
|1. | |||
|[[NO-BEAT]] | |||
|3:07 | |||
|- | |||
|2. | |||
|BIG BLUFF | |||
|3:44 | |||
|- | |||
|3. | |||
|BLOOD AND THUNDER | |||
|3:37 | |||
|- | |||
|4. | |||
|KNIVES | |||
|3:18 | |||
|- | |||
{{Album info|subj=Trigun The First Donuts|artist=[[Tsuneo Imahori]]|released=February 3, 2006|label=Geneon|country=US|format=CD|typeofalbum=Soundtrack album|trackno=20|runtime=70 minutes|catno=5336-2|img=FirstDonutsCoverUS.png}} | |5. | ||
===US release<ref>https://www. | |Permanent Vacation | ||
|1:56 | |||
|- | |||
|6. | |||
|BLUE FUNK | |||
|3:23 | |||
|- | |||
|7. | |||
|PHILOSOPHY in a Tea Cup | |||
|4:34 | |||
|- | |||
|8. | |||
|NOT AN ANGEL | |||
|2:57 | |||
|- | |||
|9. | |||
|Cynical Pink | |||
|3:44 | |||
|- | |||
|10. | |||
|[[Sound Life|Sound Life ~ REM]] | |||
|5:20 | |||
|- | |||
|11. | |||
|[[Kaze Wa Mirai Ni Fuku (song)|kaze wa mirai ni fuku (The Wind Blows to the Future)]] | |||
|3:40 | |||
|- | |||
|12. | |||
|[[H.T]] | |||
|1:30 | |||
|- | |||
|13. | |||
|WINNERS | |||
|3:30 | |||
|- | |||
|14. | |||
|Never could have been worse | |||
|4:55 | |||
|- | |||
|15. | |||
|Stories to Tell | |||
|2:34 | |||
|- | |||
|16. | |||
|People Everyday | |||
|2:52 | |||
|- | |||
|17. | |||
|[[Fool's Paradise]] | |||
|4:07 | |||
|- | |||
|18. | |||
|YELLOW ALERT | |||
|3:02 | |||
|- | |||
|19. | |||
|Carrot & Stick | |||
|3:51 | |||
|- | |||
|20. | |||
|Perfect Night | |||
|4:35 | |||
|} | |||
== Credits == | == Credits == | ||
{{Subpage|Credits}} | {{Subpage|Credits}} | ||
== Gallery | == Gallery== | ||
{{Images needed|Victor disc|Geneon English packaging & disc}} | |||
=== Japanese Release - Victor === | === Japanese Release - Victor === | ||
Revision as of 05:10, 29 September 2023
| Trigun The First Donuts | |
|---|---|
| Type | Soundtrack album |
| Artist | Tsuneo Imahori |
| Released | June 14, 1998[1][2] |
| Tracks | 20 |
| Run Time | 70 minutes |
| Label | Victor |
| Country | Japan |
| Catalog # | VICL-60241[2] |
| Format | CD |
Trigun The First Donuts (stylized as trigun the first donuts) is the first soundtrack album for the 1998 Trigun anime.
Tracklist
Japanese release[3][1]
| 1. | NO-BEAT | 3:07 |
| 2. | BIG BLUFF | 3:44 |
| 3. | BLOOD AND THUNDER | 3:37 |
| 4. | KNIVES | 3:18 |
| 5. | Permanent Vacation | 1:56 |
| 6. | BLUE FUNK | 3:23 |
| 7. | PHILOSOPHY in a Tea Cup | 4:34 |
| 8. | NOT AN ANGEL | 2:57 |
| 9. | Cynical Pink | 3:44 |
| 10. | Sound Life ~ LEM / AJA | 5:20 |
| 11. | 風は未来に吹く/ AKIMA & NEOS(秋間 経夫) | 3:40 |
| 12. | H.T | 1:30 |
| 13. | WINNERS | 3:30 |
| 14. | Never could have been worse | 4:55 |
| 15. | Stories to Tell | 2:34 |
| 16. | People Everyday | 2:52 |
| 17. | Fool's Paradise | 4:07 |
| 18. | YELLOW ALERT | 3:02 |
| 19. | Carot & Stick | 3:51 |
| 20. | Perfect Night | 4:35 |
| Trigun The First Donuts | |
|---|---|
| Type | Soundtrack album |
| Artist | Tsuneo Imahori |
| Released | February 3, 2006[4] |
| Tracks | 20 |
| Run Time | 70 minutes |
| Label | Geneon |
| Country | US |
| Catalog # | 5336-2[5] |
| Format | CD |
US release[6][5]
| 1. | NO-BEAT | 3:07 |
| 2. | BIG BLUFF | 3:44 |
| 3. | BLOOD AND THUNDER | 3:37 |
| 4. | KNIVES | 3:18 |
| 5. | Permanent Vacation | 1:56 |
| 6. | BLUE FUNK | 3:23 |
| 7. | PHILOSOPHY in a Tea Cup | 4:34 |
| 8. | NOT AN ANGEL | 2:57 |
| 9. | Cynical Pink | 3:44 |
| 10. | Sound Life ~ REM | 5:20 |
| 11. | kaze wa mirai ni fuku (The Wind Blows to the Future) | 3:40 |
| 12. | H.T | 1:30 |
| 13. | WINNERS | 3:30 |
| 14. | Never could have been worse | 4:55 |
| 15. | Stories to Tell | 2:34 |
| 16. | People Everyday | 2:52 |
| 17. | Fool's Paradise | 4:07 |
| 18. | YELLOW ALERT | 3:02 |
| 19. | Carrot & Stick | 3:51 |
| 20. | Perfect Night | 4:35 |
Credits
- See subpage Credits
Gallery
Japanese Release - Victor
-
Front Cover
-
Booklet Page 1
-
Booklet Page 2
-
Booklet Page 3
-
Booklet Page 4
-
Booklet Page 5
-
Booklet Page 6
-
Booklet Page 7
-
Back Cover
-
Back Insert
-
Obi Strip (featuring a promo for Kaze Wa Mirai Ni Fuku (single))
Unofficial Releases
Six unofficial releases of this soundtrack are known to exist.
| Label | Catalog # | Country | Year | Format |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miya Records[7] | MICA-0048 | Taiwan | 1998 | CD |
| Ever Anime International Records[8] | A8-1092 | Taiwan | 1999 | CD |
| K-O Trading Co., Ltd.[9] | KO-88245 | Taiwan | 1999 | CD |
| PAPERBOY MUSIC[10] | PAPER416-12 | UK | 2020 | Cassette |
| SM Records Ltd.[11] | GGG-114 | CD | ||
| Music Factory Co., Ltd.[12] | T0069 | Malaysia | CD |
Notes
- Tsuneo Imahori is credited by the psuedoname "Dr.Donuts" on the FlyingDog official web site for the album.
- The FlyingDog official web site for the album has the title incorrectly listed as "THE FIRST DOUGHNUTS" instead of "the first donuts".
- A selection of tracks from both this album and Trigun: The 2nd Donut Happy Pack were included on the US-exclusive CD Trigun: Spicy Stewed Donut.
- "Kaze wa Mirai ni Fuku" and "Sound Life" were also released on the Kaze Wa Mirai Ni Fuku (single), which features an alternate vocal mix of "Sound Life" as well as including non-vocal versions of each track.
Links
- Young King Ours - Official Trigun Website CD & VIDEO page (Japanese, archived)
- FlyingDog Official Web Site page for the album (Japanese)
- Geneon Anime Music page for the English release of the album (Archived)
- YouTube official playlist
- Apple Music
- Spotify
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 https://www.jvcmusic.co.jp/flyingdog/-/Discography/A012113/VICL-60241.html
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 https://web.archive.org/web/20060702072217/http://www.shonengahosha.co.jp/ours/trigun/cd-video.html
- ↑ https://www.discogs.com/release/10657960-Tsuneo-Imahori-Trigun-The-First-Donuts
- ↑ http://web.archive.org/web/20060203144804/http://geneonanimemusic.com/
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 https://www.discogs.com/release/11094406-Tsuneo-Imahori-Trigun-The-First-Donuts
- ↑ https://web.archive.org/web/20060521175259fw_/http://www.geneonanimemusic.com/products/Trigun.htm
- ↑ https://www.discogs.com/release/1060606-Tsuneo-Imahori-Trigun-The-First-Donuts
- ↑ https://www.discogs.com/release/9750954-Tsuneo-Imahori-Trigun-The-First-Donuts
- ↑ https://www.discogs.com/release/25846105-Tsuneo-Imahori-Trigun-The-First-Donuts
- ↑ https://www.discogs.com/release/19439548-Tsuneo-Imahori-Trigun-The-First-Donuts
- ↑ https://www.discogs.com/release/14098624-Tsuneo-Imahori-Trigun-The-First-Donuts
- ↑ https://www.discogs.com/release/26598623-Tsuneo-Imahori-Trigun-The-First-Donuts