HARD PUNCHER (episode)/Credits: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Whyitskai (started) |
m (Text replacement - "Funimation " to "FUNimation ") Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
| (32 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Credits for episode 5 of ''[[Trigun (1998 anime)|Trigun]]''. | Credits for [[HARD PUNCHER (episode)|episode 5]] of ''[[Trigun (1998 anime)|Trigun]]''. | ||
==English Version (Pioneer)== | ==English Version (Pioneer)== | ||
===Opening Credits=== | |||
===Opening Credits<ref>Transcribed from the [[Trigun REMIX Volume 1]] DVD release's [[Trigun REMIX Volume 1#Extras|English Opening]].</ref>=== | |||
{| | {| | ||
|+'''Planned by''' | |+ '''Planned by''' | ||
|Shigeki Komatsu | |Shigeki Komatsu | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Masao Maruyama | |[[Masao Maruyama]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| | {| | ||
|+'''Based on the comic by''' | |+'''Based on the comic by''' | ||
| Line 20: | Line 25: | ||
|(Tokuma Publishing Company) | |(Tokuma Publishing Company) | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| | {| | ||
|+'''Produced by''' | |+'''Produced by''' | ||
|Shigeru Kitayama | |[[Shigeru Kitayama]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| | {| | ||
|+'''Series Story Editor''' | |+'''Series Story Editor''' | ||
|Yosuke Kuroda | | [[Yōsuke Kuroda|Yosuke Kuroda]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| | {| | ||
|+'''Character Design by''' | |+ '''Character Design by''' | ||
|Takahiro Yoshimatsu | |[[Takahiro Yoshimatsu]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| | {| | ||
|+'''Mechanical Design by''' | |+'''Mechanical Design by''' | ||
|Noriyuki Jinnguji | |[[Noriyuki Jinnguji]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| | {| | ||
|+'''Art Director''' | |+'''Art Director''' | ||
|Hidetoshi Kaneko | |Hidetoshi Kaneko | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| | {| | ||
|+'''Director of Photography''' | |+'''Director of Photography''' | ||
|Hisao Shirai | |Hisao Shirai | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| | {| | ||
|+'''Audio Supervisor''' | |+'''Audio Supervisor''' | ||
|Yasunori Honda | |Yasunori Honda | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| | {| | ||
|+'''Music''' | |+'''Music''' | ||
|[[Tsuneo Imahori]] | |[[Tsuneo Imahori]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| | {| | ||
|+'''Music Produced by''' | |+'''Music Produced by''' | ||
|Yukako Inoue (Victor Entertainment) | |Yukako Inoue (Victor Entertainment) | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| | {| | ||
|+'''Opening Theme''' | |+'''Opening Theme''' | ||
|“H.T” Composed & Performed by [[Tsuneo Imahori]] | |[[H.T|“H.T”]] Composed & Performed by [[Tsuneo Imahori]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| | {| | ||
|+'''Opening Animation''' | |+'''Opening Animation''' | ||
|'''Storyboard''' | |'''Storyboard''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Satoshi Nishimura | |[[Satoshi Nishimura]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Unit Director''' | |'''Unit Director''' | ||
| Line 72: | Line 99: | ||
|'''Animation Director''' | |'''Animation Director''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Takahiro Yoshimatsu | |[[Takahiro Yoshimatsu]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| | {| | ||
|+'''Animation Produced by''' | |+'''Animation Produced by''' | ||
|Mad House | |[[Madhouse|Mad House]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| | {| | ||
|+'''Animation Producer''' | |+'''Animation Producer''' | ||
|Masao Morosawa | |Masao Morosawa | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| | {| | ||
|+'''Directed by''' | |+'''Directed by''' | ||
|Satoshi Nishimura | | [[Satoshi Nishimura]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| | {| | ||
|+'''Presented by''' | |+'''Presented by''' | ||
|Victor Company of Japan, LTD. | |Victor Company of Japan, LTD. | ||
|} | |} | ||
===End Credits<ref>Transcribed from episode 5 on the [[Trigun REMIX Volume 1]] DVD release.</ref>=== | |||
{| | |||
|+'''Cast''' | |||
|[[Vash the Stampede (anime)|Vash the Stampede]] | |||
|[[Masaya Onosaka]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Meryl Stryfe (anime)|Meryl Stryfe]] | |||
|[[Hiromi Tsuru]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Milly Thompson (anime)|Milly Thompson]] | |||
|[[Satsuki Yukino]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Professor Nebraska|Nebraska]] | |||
|[[Kenichi Ogata]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gofsef Nebraska|Gofsef]] | |||
|[[Norio Wakamoto]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chairman]] | |||
|[[Kinryuu Arimoto|''Yoshitaka Arimoto'']]''<sup>[[HARD PUNCHER (episode)/Credits#Notes|see note]]</sup>'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Henry]] | |||
|[[Nobuaki Fukuda]] | |||
|- | |||
|Owner | |||
|[[Ken Shiroyama]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Monica]] | |||
|[[Wakana Yamazaki]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tonis]] | |||
|[[Kiyu Morita|Chiaki Morita]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tonis' mother|Tonis's Mother]] | |||
|[[Yoshiko Kamei]] | |||
|- | |||
|Man A | |||
|[[Wataru Takagi]] | |||
|- | |||
|Man B | |||
|[[Takashi Nagasako|''Takashi Nagato'']]''<sup>[[HARD PUNCHER (episode)/Credits#Notes|see note]]</sup>'' | |||
|- | |||
|Man C | |||
|[[Hiroaki Ishikawa]] | |||
|- | |||
|Man D | |||
|[[Kazuyuki Ishikawa]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sandie]] | |||
|[[Yukari Honma]] | |||
|- | |||
|Housewife | |||
|[[Naoko Ishii]] | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|+'''Written by''' | |||
|[[Yōsuke Kuroda|Yousuke Kuroda]] | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|+'''Animation Director''' | |||
|Shiro Hisataka | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|+'''Assistant Animation Director''' | |||
|Satoshi Tazaki | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|+'''Key Animators''' | |||
|Akiko Nishio | |||
|Toshiyuki Fujisawa | |||
|- | |||
|Akiko Yamaguchi | |||
|Tsuyoshi Konakawa | |||
|- | |||
|Masaru Oshiro | |||
|Toshiaki Chishima | |||
|- | |||
|Toshiya Washida | |||
|Toshiyuki Kanno | |||
|- | |||
|Yuuki Iwai | |||
|Asami Endo | |||
|- | |||
|Koichi Hatsumi | |||
|Kumiko Takahashi | |||
|- | |||
|Keisuke Watabe | |||
|Kunihiko Sakurai | |||
|- | |||
|Usami Koichi | |||
|D.R. Movie | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|+'''Inbetween Checker''' | |||
|Masatsugu Kawai | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|+'''Inbetweeners''' | |||
|Echo Pro | |||
|Studio Ghibli | |||
|- | |||
|D.R. Movie | |||
|Kyoko Douga | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|+'''Ending Theme''' | |||
|[[Kaze Wa Mirai Ni Fuku (song)|"Kaze wa Mirai ni Fuku"]] | |||
|- | |||
|Written, composed, and Arranged by | |||
|- | |||
|AKIMA & NEOS | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|+'''Ending Animation''' | |||
|[[Yoshimitsu Ohashi]] | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|+'''Background''' | |||
|Kazuko Katsui | |||
|Masumi Nishikawa | |||
|- | |||
|Toshiyuki Yoshimura | |||
|Yuka Okamoto | |||
|- | |||
|Mayumi Okada | |||
|Hiroki Matsumoto | |||
|- | |||
|Takuya Iida | |||
|Yasunari Usuda | |||
|- | |||
|Masayoshi Banno | |||
|Katsushi Aoki | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|+'''Color Coordinator/Color Key''' | |||
|Akihiko Isozaki | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|+'''Paint''' | |||
|Fusako Shiho | |||
|Kana Nakayama | |||
|- | |||
|Studio OZ | |||
|DR. Movie | |||
|- | |||
|Kyoko Douga | |||
|Echo Pro | |||
|- | |||
|Harue Ono | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|+'''Special Effects''' | |||
|Toyohiko Sakakibara | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|+'''Photography''' | |||
|Studio Cosmos | |||
|Motoaki Ikegami | |||
|- | |||
|Tetsuo Oomori | |||
|Shinji Ikegami | |||
|- | |||
|Takashi Shimada | |||
|Koichi Furusawa | |||
|- | |||
|Kanae Hirano | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|+'''Sound Effects''' | |||
|Shizou Kurahashi | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|+'''Recording''' | |||
|Kazunari Tanaka | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|+'''Recording Studio''' | |||
|Omnibus Japan | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|+'''Sound Produced By''' | |||
|Arts Production | |||
|- | |||
|Keiko Terao | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|+'''Edited By''' | |||
|Ogata Editing Laboratory | |||
|- | |||
|Hirotoshi Ogata | |||
|- | |||
|Satoshi Terauchi | |||
|- | |||
|Yukiko Ito | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|+'''Laboratory''' | |||
|Tokyo Development Laboratory | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|+'''Titling''' | |||
|Maki Productions | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|+'''Video Editing''' | |||
|Video Tech | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|+'''Marketing''' | |||
|Junya Ito (TV Tokyo) | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|+'''Program Representative''' | |||
|Mitsuki Sekiya (TV Tokyo) | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|+'''Assistant Producer''' | |||
|Masahiro Otake | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|+'''Production Assistant''' | |||
|Yasuko Kamo | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|+'''Storyboard/Unit Director''' | |||
|[[Yoshimitsu Ohashi]] | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|+'''Presented By''' | |||
|Victor Company of Japan, LTD | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|+'''English Version Produced By''' | |||
|Pioneer Entertainment (USA) L.P. | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|+'''In Association with''' | |||
|ZRO Limit Productions | |||
|- | |||
|& | |||
|- | |||
|Animaze Inc. | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|+'''Production Coordinator''' | |||
|Osamu Maseba | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|+'''Production Assistant''' | |||
|Kei Onishi | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|+'''Translation Subtitle Timing''' | |||
|Anna Exter | |||
|- | |||
|ZRO Limit Productions | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|+'''Director''' | |||
|[[Lia Sargent]] | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|+'''English ADR Script Writer''' | |||
|[[Steve Blum|Steve Nattow]] | |||
|- | |||
|Trina Watton | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|+'''Recording Facility''' | |||
|[[Magnitude 8 Post]] | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|+'''Digital ADR Tracking''' | |||
|[[Phil Brewster|"Big Phil" Brewster]] | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|+'''Final Mix''' | |||
|[[Les Claypool III]] | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|+'''Post Production Facility''' | |||
|VDI Multimedia West | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|+'''Online Editor''' | |||
|Kris Santa Cruz | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|+'''English Cast''' | |||
|[[Johnny Yong Bosch]] | |||
|Thor | |||
|- | |||
|[[Marie Downing]] | |||
|[[Stephen Apostolina|Jimmy Theodore]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shannon White]] | |||
|[[Michaline Babich]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mary Carver]] | |||
|[[Lynn Fischer]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Daran Norris|Aaron Weslee]] | |||
|[[Lauren Benjamin]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[James Harper|J.W. Harper]] | |||
|''[[Dean Wein|Dean Mariarty]]<sup>[[HARD PUNCHER (episode)/Credits#Notes|see note]]</sup>'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Penny Sweet]] | |||
|[[David Thompson]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dave Mallow]] | |||
|[[Billy Regan]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Christopher Joyce]] | |||
|[[William Frederick Knight|William Fredrick]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Joe Romersa]] | |||
|[[Dorothy Elias-Fahn|Dorothy Melendrez]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Melodee M. Spevack|Sonja S. Fox]] | |||
|[[Lia Sargent]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Steve Blum|David Lucas]] | |||
|[[Marie Danielle]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Eddie Frierson|Christy Mathewson]] | |||
|[[Brianne Siddall|Ian Hawk]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Brian Edward|Brian Edwards]]<sup>[[HARD PUNCHER (episode)/Credits#Notes|see note]]</sup>'' | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|+'''Executive Producer''' | |||
|Hideki Goto | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|+'''Producers''' | |||
|Yuji Moriya | |||
|- | |||
|Yutaka Maseba | |||
|- | |||
|Haruyo Kanesaku | |||
|} | |||
'''©1998 [[Yasuhiro Nightow]]/Shonen Gaho-Sha, Tokuma Shoten, JVC''' | |||
== Notes == | |||
* The following names are incorrect on the Pioneer English credits, but corrected on the FUNimation release: | |||
** [[Kinryuu Arimoto]]'s name is mistranslated as "''Yoshitaka."'' | |||
** [[Takashi Nagasako]]'s name is mistranslated as "''Nagato.''" | |||
*The following names are incorrect on both the Pioneer and FUNimation English credits: | |||
**[[Dean Wein|Dean Moriarty]]'s name is misspelled as "''Mariarty''." | |||
**[[Brian Edward]]'s name is mispelled as "''Edwards''." | |||
==References== | |||
[[Category:Credits]] | |||
[[Category:Episode credits]] | |||
Latest revision as of 04:37, 6 January 2024
Credits for episode 5 of Trigun.
English Version (Pioneer)
Opening Credits[1]
| Shigeki Komatsu |
| Masao Maruyama |
| Yasuhiro Nightow |
| Serialized in, “Young King Hours” |
| (Shonen Gaho Publishing) |
| Shonen Captain Comics |
| (Tokuma Publishing Company) |
| Shigeru Kitayama |
| Yosuke Kuroda |
| Takahiro Yoshimatsu |
| Noriyuki Jinnguji |
| Hidetoshi Kaneko |
| Hisao Shirai |
| Yasunori Honda |
| Tsuneo Imahori |
| Yukako Inoue (Victor Entertainment) |
| “H.T” Composed & Performed by Tsuneo Imahori |
| Storyboard |
| Satoshi Nishimura |
| Unit Director |
| Shigetoshi Takayanagi |
| Animation Director |
| Takahiro Yoshimatsu |
| Mad House |
| Masao Morosawa |
| Satoshi Nishimura |
| Victor Company of Japan, LTD. |
End Credits[2]
| Yousuke Kuroda |
| Shiro Hisataka |
| Satoshi Tazaki |
| Akiko Nishio | Toshiyuki Fujisawa |
| Akiko Yamaguchi | Tsuyoshi Konakawa |
| Masaru Oshiro | Toshiaki Chishima |
| Toshiya Washida | Toshiyuki Kanno |
| Yuuki Iwai | Asami Endo |
| Koichi Hatsumi | Kumiko Takahashi |
| Keisuke Watabe | Kunihiko Sakurai |
| Usami Koichi | D.R. Movie |
| Masatsugu Kawai |
| Echo Pro | Studio Ghibli |
| D.R. Movie | Kyoko Douga |
| "Kaze wa Mirai ni Fuku" |
| Written, composed, and Arranged by |
| AKIMA & NEOS |
| Yoshimitsu Ohashi |
| Kazuko Katsui | Masumi Nishikawa |
| Toshiyuki Yoshimura | Yuka Okamoto |
| Mayumi Okada | Hiroki Matsumoto |
| Takuya Iida | Yasunari Usuda |
| Masayoshi Banno | Katsushi Aoki |
| Akihiko Isozaki |
| Fusako Shiho | Kana Nakayama |
| Studio OZ | DR. Movie |
| Kyoko Douga | Echo Pro |
| Harue Ono |
| Toyohiko Sakakibara |
| Studio Cosmos | Motoaki Ikegami |
| Tetsuo Oomori | Shinji Ikegami |
| Takashi Shimada | Koichi Furusawa |
| Kanae Hirano |
| Shizou Kurahashi |
| Kazunari Tanaka |
| Omnibus Japan |
| Arts Production |
| Keiko Terao |
| Ogata Editing Laboratory |
| Hirotoshi Ogata |
| Satoshi Terauchi |
| Yukiko Ito |
| Tokyo Development Laboratory |
| Maki Productions |
| Video Tech |
| Junya Ito (TV Tokyo) |
| Mitsuki Sekiya (TV Tokyo) |
| Masahiro Otake |
| Yasuko Kamo |
| Yoshimitsu Ohashi |
| Victor Company of Japan, LTD |
| Pioneer Entertainment (USA) L.P. |
| ZRO Limit Productions |
| & |
| Animaze Inc. |
| Osamu Maseba |
| Kei Onishi |
| Anna Exter |
| ZRO Limit Productions |
| Lia Sargent |
| Steve Nattow |
| Trina Watton |
| Magnitude 8 Post |
| "Big Phil" Brewster |
| Les Claypool III |
| VDI Multimedia West |
| Kris Santa Cruz |
| Hideki Goto |
| Yuji Moriya |
| Yutaka Maseba |
| Haruyo Kanesaku |
©1998 Yasuhiro Nightow/Shonen Gaho-Sha, Tokuma Shoten, JVC
Notes
- The following names are incorrect on the Pioneer English credits, but corrected on the FUNimation release:
- Kinryuu Arimoto's name is mistranslated as "Yoshitaka."
- Takashi Nagasako's name is mistranslated as "Nagato."
- The following names are incorrect on both the Pioneer and FUNimation English credits:
- Dean Moriarty's name is misspelled as "Mariarty."
- Brian Edward's name is mispelled as "Edwards."
References
- ↑ Transcribed from the Trigun REMIX Volume 1 DVD release's English Opening.
- ↑ Transcribed from episode 5 on the Trigun REMIX Volume 1 DVD release.