User:Eithris/anime credits: Difference between revisions
From No Man's Land - A Trigun Wiki
no edit summary
imported>Eithris (Created page with "TRIGUN 98 CREDITS for reference for kai. :3 japenese credits from [https://archive.org/details/trigun-dual-audio/ archive.org]'s upload of the series. english credits from the funimation DVDs. wip. {| class="wikitable" ! Japanese credits !! Pronunciation !! Meaning !! English credits !! width="500em"| Notes |- ! colspan="5"| EPISODE 1 |- | ヴアッシュ・ザ・スタンピード || ''Vasshu za Sutanpīdo'' || || Vash the Stampede || |- | メリル・ストライ...") |
imported>Eithris No edit summary |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ヴアッシュ・ザ・スタンピード || ''Vasshu za Sutanpīdo'' || | | ヴアッシュ・ザ・スタンピード || ''Vasshu za Sutanpīdo'' || - || Vash the Stampede || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| メリル・ストライフ || ''Meriru Sutoraifu'' || | | メリル・ストライフ || ''Meriru Sutoraifu'' || - || Meryl Stryfe || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ミリィ・トンプソン || ''Miri Tonpuson'' || | | ミリィ・トンプソン || ''Miri Tonpuson'' || - || Milly Thompson || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| デカルト || ''Dekaruto'' || || Descartes || | | デカルト || ''Dekaruto'' || - || Descartes || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ルーズ・ルース || ''Rūzu Rūsu'' || || Loose Ruth || interestingly, the JP pronunciation sounds more like "Lose" Ruth. maybe it would have been confusing for both halves to sound exactly the same | | ルーズ・ルース || ''Rūzu Rūsu'' || - || Loose Ruth || interestingly, the JP pronunciation sounds more like "Lose" Ruth. maybe it would have been confusing for both halves to sound exactly the same | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 手下 A || ''teshita'' or ''teka'' A || Underling/henchman/minion A || Henchman || | | 手下 A || ''teshita'' or ''teka'' A || Underling/henchman/minion A || Henchman || | ||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
| 保安官 || ''hoankan'' || Sheriff || Sheriff || | | 保安官 || ''hoankan'' || Sheriff || Sheriff || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| バーのバーテン || ''bā no bāten'' || Bartender (literally "bar's bartender") || Bartender | | バーのバーテン || ''bā no bāten'' || Bartender (literally "bar's bartender") || Bartender || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| バーテン || ''bāten'' || Bartender || Bartender | | バーテン || ''bāten'' || Bartender || Bartender || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 男 A || ''otoko'' || Man A || Man A | | 男 A || ''otoko'' || Man A || Man A || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 男 B || ''otoko'' || Man B || Man B | | 男 B || ''otoko'' || Man B || Man B || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 客 A || ''kyaku'' or ''kaku'' A || Guest/visitor/customer A || Man C | | 客 A || ''kyaku'' or ''kaku'' A || Guest/visitor/customer A || Man C || | ||
|- | |||
! colspan="5"| EPISODE 2 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5"| [vash, meryl, and milly] | |||
|- | |||
| クリフ || ''Kurifu'' || - || Mr. Cliff || | |||
|- | |||
| マリアンヌ || ''Mariannu'' || - || Marianne || | |||
|- | |||
| 親 || ''oya'' || Parent || FATHER || | |||
|- | |||
| 子 || ''ko'' || Child || Child || | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5"| EPISODE 3 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5"| [vash, meryl, and milly] | |||
|- | |||
| フランク・マーロン || ''Furanku Māron'' || - || Frank Marlon || | |||
|- | |||
| 女将 || ''okami'', ''joshou'', or ''nyoshou'' || Proprietress/landlady/hostess/etc. || Joshua || mistranslation, presumably based on the ''joshou'' pronunciation | |||
|- | |||
| 悪党のリーダー || ''akutou no rīdā'' || Scoundrel/rascal/villain leader || Mob Leader || no "Black Hat"... could be someone somewhere used the phrase "black hat" as in "bad guy" and it was misinterpreted as a name? | |||
|- | |||
| 町長 || ''chouchou'' || Town mayor || Mayor || | |||
|- | |||
| 情報屋 (i think) || ''jōhō-ya'' || Informant || Informant || | |||
|- | |||
| 悪党の手下A || ''akutou no teshita'' A || Scoundrel/rascal/villain henchman A || Henchman A || | |||
|- | |||
| 悪党の手下B || ''akutou no teshita'' B || Scoundrel/rascal/villain henchman B || Henchman B || | |||
|- | |||
| 悪党の手下C || ''akutou no teshita'' C || Scoundrel/rascal/villain henchman C || Henchman C || | |||
|- | |||
| 悪党の手下D || ''akutou no teshita'' D || Scoundrel/rascal/villain henchman D || Henchman D || | |||
|} | |} | ||
ā ē ī ō ū |