User:Eithris/anime credits: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Eithris No edit summary |
imported>Eithris No edit summary |
||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
| バーテン || ''bāten'' || Bartender || Bartender || | | バーテン || ''bāten'' || Bartender || Bartender || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 男A || ''otoko'' A || Man A || Man A || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 男B || ''otoko'' B || Man B || Man B || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 客A || ''kyaku'' or ''kaku'' A || [Guest/visitor/customer] A || Man C || | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="5"| EPISODE 2 | ! colspan="5"| EPISODE 2 | ||
Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
| 執事 || ''shitsuji'' || Steward/butler || Steward || | | 執事 || ''shitsuji'' || Steward/butler || Steward || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 荒くれ者E || ''arakuremono'' E || Ruffian E || Steward || the credited voice actor is the same, but Funi made this line a second Steward. | | 荒くれ者E || ''arakuremono'' E || Ruffian E || Steward || the credited voice actor is the same, but Funi made this line a second Steward. guessing it's a mistake. also idk why it goes E then A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 荒くれ者A || ''arakuremono'' A || Ruffian A || Hooligan | | 荒くれ者A || ''arakuremono'' A || Ruffian A || Hooligan || | ||
|- | |||
! colspan="5"| EPISODE 5 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5"| vash, meryl, milly | |||
|- | |||
| ネブラスカ || ''Neburasuka'' || - || Nebraska || | |||
|- | |||
| ゴフセフ || ''Gofusefu'' || - || Gofsef || | |||
|- | |||
| 会長 || ''kaichou'' || President/chairman || Chairman || | |||
|- | |||
| ヘンリー || ''Henrī'' || - || Henry || | |||
|- | |||
| 店主 || ''tenshu'' || Shopkeeper || Owner || | |||
|- | |||
| モニカ || ''Monika'' || - || Monica || | |||
|- | |||
| トニス || ''Tonisu'' || - || Tonis || | |||
|- | |||
| トニスの母 || ''Tonisu no haha'' || Tonis's mother || Tonis' Mother || | |||
|- | |||
| 男A || ''otoko'' A || Man A || Man A || | |||
|- | |||
| 男B || ''otoko'' B || Man B || Man B || | |||
|- | |||
| 男C || ''otoko'' C || Man C || Man C || | |||
|- | |||
| 男D || ''otoko'' D || Man D || Man D || | |||
|- | |||
| 女の子(サンディ) || ''onna no ko (Sandi)'' || Girl (Sandie) || Sandie || | |||
|- | |||
| 主婦B || ''shufu'' B || Housewife B || Housewife || | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5"| EPISODE 6 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5"| vash, meryl, milly | |||
|- | |||
| エリザベス || ''Erizabesu'' || - || Elizabeth || | |||
|- | |||
| ケスカス || ''Kesukasu'' || - || Kesskass || | |||
|- | |||
| 町内会会長 || ''chounaikai kaichou'' || Neighborhood Association Chairman || Chairman || | |||
|- | |||
| ヘンリー || ''Henrī'' || - || Henry || | |||
|- | |||
| 保安官 || ''hoankan'' || Sheriff || Sheriff || | |||
|- | |||
| カイト || ''Kaito'' || - || Kaite || | |||
|- | |||
| トニス || ''Tonisu'' || - || Tonis || | |||
|- | |||
| ソドム || ''Sodomu'' || Sodom || Sodum || moved below Tonis' Mother in the Funi version | |||
|- | |||
| トニスの母 || ''Tonisu no haha'' || Tonis's mother || Tonis' Mother || | |||
|- | |||
| 作業員C || ''sagyouin'' C || Laborer C || Worker C || moved to the bottom in the Funi version | |||
|- | |||
| ホテルのオーナー || ''hoteru no ōnā'' || Hotel owner || Hotel Owner || | |||
|- | |||
| 作業員A || ''sagyouin'' A || Laborer A || Hotel Worker || | |||
|- | |||
| 作業員 || ''sagyouin'' || Laborer || Worker A || | |||
|- | |||
| 助手 || ''joshu'' || Assistant || Worker B || | |||
|} | |} | ||
ā ē ī ō ū | ā ē ī ō ū |
Revision as of 22:03, 19 March 2023
TRIGUN 98 CREDITS
for reference for kai. :3 japenese credits from archive.org's upload of the series. english credits from the funimation DVDs. wip.
Japanese credits | Pronunciation | Meaning | Funi English credits | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
EPISODE 1 | ||||
ヴアッシュ・ザ・スタンピード | Vasshu za Sutanpīdo | - | Vash the Stampede | |
メリル・ストライフ | Meriru Sutoraifu | - | Meryl Stryfe | |
ミリィ・トンプソン | Miri Tonpuson | - | Milly Thompson | |
デカルト | Dekaruto | - | Descartes | |
ルーズ・ルース | Rūzu Rūsu | - | Loose Ruth | interestingly, the JP pronunciation sounds more like "Lose" Ruth. maybe it would have been confusing for both halves to sound exactly the same |
手下 A | teshita or teka A | [Underling/henchman/minion] A | Henchman | |
保安官 | hoankan | Sheriff | Sheriff | |
バーのバーテン | bā no bāten | Bartender (literally "bar's bartender") | Bartender | |
バーテン | bāten | Bartender | Bartender | |
男A | otoko A | Man A | Man A | |
男B | otoko B | Man B | Man B | |
客A | kyaku or kaku A | [Guest/visitor/customer] A | Man C | |
EPISODE 2 | ||||
vash, meryl, and milly at the beginning | ||||
クリフ | Kurifu | - | Mr. Cliff | |
マリアンヌ | Mariannu | - | Marianne | |
親 | oya | Parent | FATHER | |
子 | ko | Child | Child | |
EPISODE 3 | ||||
vash, meryl, milly | ||||
フランク・マーロン | Furanku Māron | - | Frank Marlon | |
女将 | okami, joshou, or nyoshou | Proprietress/landlady/hostess/etc. | Joshua | mistranslation, presumably based on the joshou pronunciation |
悪党のリーダー | akutou no rīdā | [Scoundrel/rascal/villain] leader | Mob Leader | no "Black Hat"... could be someone somewhere used the phrase "black hat" as in "bad guy" and it was misinterpreted as a name? |
町長 | chouchou | Town mayor | Mayor | |
情報屋 (i think) | jōhō-ya | Informant | Informant | |
悪党の手下A | akutou no teshita A | [Scoundrel/rascal/villain] henchman A | Henchman A | |
悪党の手下B | akutou no teshita B | [Scoundrel/rascal/villain] henchman B | Henchman B | |
悪党の手下C | akutou no teshita C | [Scoundrel/rascal/villain] henchman C | Henchman C | |
悪党の手下D | akutou no teshita D | [Scoundrel/rascal/villain] henchman D | Henchman D | |
EPISODE 4 | ||||
vash, meryl, milly | ||||
ボストーク伯爵 | Bosutōku hakushaku | [Count/Earl] Bostalk | Vostalk | wonder if the other English credits also use a V |
スタン | Sutan | - | Stan | |
イングウェイ | Inguwei | - | Ingway | |
ステファニー | Sutefanī | - | Stefany | |
デニム | Denimu | - | Denim | |
ディック | Dikku | - | Dick | |
マーヴィン | Māvin | - | Marvin | |
ジーン | Jīn | - | Gene | |
執事 | shitsuji | Steward/butler | Steward | |
荒くれ者E | arakuremono E | Ruffian E | Steward | the credited voice actor is the same, but Funi made this line a second Steward. guessing it's a mistake. also idk why it goes E then A |
荒くれ者A | arakuremono A | Ruffian A | Hooligan | |
EPISODE 5 | ||||
vash, meryl, milly | ||||
ネブラスカ | Neburasuka | - | Nebraska | |
ゴフセフ | Gofusefu | - | Gofsef | |
会長 | kaichou | President/chairman | Chairman | |
ヘンリー | Henrī | - | Henry | |
店主 | tenshu | Shopkeeper | Owner | |
モニカ | Monika | - | Monica | |
トニス | Tonisu | - | Tonis | |
トニスの母 | Tonisu no haha | Tonis's mother | Tonis' Mother | |
男A | otoko A | Man A | Man A | |
男B | otoko B | Man B | Man B | |
男C | otoko C | Man C | Man C | |
男D | otoko D | Man D | Man D | |
女の子(サンディ) | onna no ko (Sandi) | Girl (Sandie) | Sandie | |
主婦B | shufu B | Housewife B | Housewife | |
EPISODE 6 | ||||
vash, meryl, milly | ||||
エリザベス | Erizabesu | - | Elizabeth | |
ケスカス | Kesukasu | - | Kesskass | |
町内会会長 | chounaikai kaichou | Neighborhood Association Chairman | Chairman | |
ヘンリー | Henrī | - | Henry | |
保安官 | hoankan | Sheriff | Sheriff | |
カイト | Kaito | - | Kaite | |
トニス | Tonisu | - | Tonis | |
ソドム | Sodomu | Sodom | Sodum | moved below Tonis' Mother in the Funi version |
トニスの母 | Tonisu no haha | Tonis's mother | Tonis' Mother | |
作業員C | sagyouin C | Laborer C | Worker C | moved to the bottom in the Funi version |
ホテルのオーナー | hoteru no ōnā | Hotel owner | Hotel Owner | |
作業員A | sagyouin A | Laborer A | Hotel Worker | |
作業員 | sagyouin | Laborer | Worker A | |
助手 | joshu | Assistant | Worker B |
ā ē ī ō ū