User:Eithris/anime credits: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Eithris No edit summary |
imported>Eithris No edit summary |
||
Line 275: | Line 275: | ||
| 男E || ''otoko'' E || Man E || Man D || | | 男E || ''otoko'' E || Man E || Man D || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| おばさん || ''oba-san'' || Old lady || Old Woman | | おばさん || ''oba-san'' || Old lady || Old Woman || | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="5"| EPISODE 12 | ! colspan="5"| EPISODE 12 | ||
Line 281: | Line 281: | ||
| colspan="5"| vash, meryl, milly | | colspan="5"| vash, meryl, milly | ||
|- | |- | ||
| モネヴ・ザ・ゲイル || | | モネヴ・ザ・ゲイル || ''Monebu za Geiru'' || - || Monev the Gale || | ||
|- | |||
| レガート・ブルーサマーズ || ''Regāto Burūsamāzu'' || - || Legato Bluesummers || | |||
|- | |||
| レム || ''Remu'' || - || Rem || | |||
|- | |||
| ナイブズ || ''Naibuzu'' || - || Knives || | |||
|- | |||
| 保安官 || ''hoankan'' || Sheriff || Sheriff || | |||
|- | |||
| 靴屋のおかみさん || ''kutsu-ya no okami-san'' || Shoemaker's wife || Shoemaker's Wife || | |||
|- | |||
| 靴屋の主人 || ''kutsu-ya no shujin'' || Shoemaker || Shoemaker || | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5"| EPISODE 13 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5"| vash, meryl, milly | |||
|- | |||
| モネヴ・ザ・ゲイル || ''Monebu za Geiru'' || - || Monev the Gale || | |||
|- | |||
| 保安官 || ''hoankan'' || Sheriff || Sheriff || | |||
|- | |||
| 男 || ''otoko'' || Man || Man || | |||
|- | |||
| 宿屋主人 || ''yadoya shujin'' || Innkeeper || Innkeeper | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5"| EPISODE 13 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5"| vash, meryl, milly | |||
|- | |||
| バドウィック || ''Badowikku'' || - || Badwick || | |||
|- | |||
| 爺さん || ''jii-san'' || Old man || Old Man || | |||
|- | |||
| 婆さん || ''baa-san'' || Old woman || Old Woman || | |||
|- | |||
| モーガン || ''Mōgan'' || - || Morgan || | |||
|- | |||
| マリリン || ''Maririn'' || - || Marilyn || | |||
|- | |||
| パトリシア || ''Patorishia'' || - || Patricia || | |||
|- | |||
| トンチキ || ''Tonchiki'' || - || Tonchiki || | |||
|- | |||
| チンペー || ''Chinpē'' || - || Chinpei || | |||
|- | |||
| カンタ || ''Kanta'' || - || Kanta || | |||
|- | |||
| 男 || ''otoko'' || Men || Men || two voice actors listed here | |||
|} | |} | ||
ā ē ī ō ū | ā ē ī ō ū |
Revision as of 20:02, 20 March 2023
TRIGUN 98 CREDITS
for reference for kai. :3 japenese credits from archive.org's upload of the series. english credits from the funimation DVDs. wip.
Japanese credits | Pronunciation | Meaning | Funi English credits | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
EPISODE 1 | ||||
ヴアッシュ・ザ・スタンピード | Vasshu za Sutanpīdo | - | Vash the Stampede | |
メリル・ストライフ | Meriru Sutoraifu | - | Meryl Stryfe | |
ミリィ・トンプソン | Miri Tonpuson | - | Milly Thompson | |
デカルト | Dekaruto | - | Descartes | |
ルーズ・ルース | Rūzu Rūsu | - | Loose Ruth | interestingly, the JP pronunciation sounds more like "Lose" Ruth. maybe it would have been confusing for both halves to sound exactly the same |
手下 A | teshita or teka A | [Underling/henchman/minion] A | Henchman | |
保安官 | hoankan | Sheriff | Sheriff | |
バーのバーテン | bā no bāten | Bartender (literally "bar's bartender") | Bartender | |
バーテン | bāten | Bartender | Bartender | |
男A | otoko A | Man A | Man A | |
男B | otoko B | Man B | Man B | |
客A | kyaku or kaku A | [Guest/visitor/customer] A | Man C | |
EPISODE 2 | ||||
vash, meryl, and milly at the beginning | ||||
クリフ | Kurifu | - | Mr. Cliff | |
マリアンヌ | Mariannu | - | Marianne | |
親 | oya | Parent | FATHER | |
子 | ko | Child | Child | |
EPISODE 3 | ||||
vash, meryl, milly | ||||
フランク・マーロン | Furanku Māron | - | Frank Marlon | |
女将 | okami, joshou, or nyoshou | Proprietress/landlady/hostess/etc. | Joshua | mistranslation, presumably based on the joshou pronunciation |
悪党のリーダー | akutou no rīdā | [Scoundrel/rascal/villain] leader | Mob Leader | no "Black Hat"... could be someone somewhere used the phrase "black hat" as in "bad guy" and it was misinterpreted as a name? |
町長 | chouchou | Town mayor | Mayor | |
情報屋 (i think) | jōhō-ya | Informant | Informant | |
悪党の手下A | akutou no teshita A | [Scoundrel/rascal/villain] henchman A | Henchman A | |
悪党の手下B | akutou no teshita B | [Scoundrel/rascal/villain] henchman B | Henchman B | |
悪党の手下C | akutou no teshita C | [Scoundrel/rascal/villain] henchman C | Henchman C | |
悪党の手下D | akutou no teshita D | [Scoundrel/rascal/villain] henchman D | Henchman D | |
EPISODE 4 | ||||
vash, meryl, milly | ||||
ボストーク伯爵 | Bosutōku hakushaku | [Count/Earl] Bostalk | Vostalk | wonder if the other English credits also use a V |
スタン | Sutan | - | Stan | |
イングウェイ | Inguwei | - | Ingway | |
ステファニー | Sutefanī | - | Stefany | |
デニム | Denimu | - | Denim | |
ディック | Dikku | - | Dick | |
マーヴィン | Māvin | - | Marvin | |
ジーン | Jīn | - | Gene | |
執事 | shitsuji | Steward/butler | Steward | |
荒くれ者E | arakuremono E | Ruffian E | Steward | the credited voice actor is the same, but Funi made this line a second Steward. guessing it's a mistake. also idk why it goes E then A |
荒くれ者A | arakuremono A | Ruffian A | Hooligan | |
EPISODE 5 | ||||
vash, meryl, milly | ||||
ネブラスカ | Neburasuka | - | Nebraska | |
ゴフセフ | Gofusefu | - | Gofsef | |
会長 | kaichou | President/chairman | Chairman | |
ヘンリー | Henrī | - | Henry | |
店主 | tenshu | Shopkeeper | Owner | |
モニカ | Monika | - | Monica | |
トニス | Tonisu | - | Tonis | |
トニスの母 | Tonisu no haha | Tonis's mother | Tonis' Mother | |
男A | otoko A | Man A | Man A | |
男B | otoko B | Man B | Man B | |
男C | otoko C | Man C | Man C | |
男D | otoko D | Man D | Man D | |
女の子(サンディ) | onna no ko (Sandi) | Girl (Sandie) | Sandie | |
主婦B | shufu B | Housewife B | Housewife | |
EPISODE 6 | ||||
vash, meryl, milly | ||||
エリザベス | Erizabesu | - | Elizabeth | |
ケスカス | Kesukasu | - | Kesskass | |
町内会会長 | chounaikai kaichou | Neighborhood Association Chairman | Chairman | |
ヘンリー | Henrī | - | Henry | |
保安官 | hoankan | Sheriff | Sheriff | |
カイト | Kaito | - | Kaite | |
トニス | Tonisu | - | Tonis | |
ソドム | Sodomu | Sodom | Sodum | moved below Tonis' Mother in the Funi version |
トニスの母 | Tonisu no haha | Tonis's mother | Tonis' Mother | |
作業員C | sagyouin C | Laborer C | Worker C | moved to the bottom in the Funi version |
ホテルのオーナー | hoteru no ōnā | Hotel owner | Hotel Owner | |
作業員A | sagyouin A | Laborer A | Hotel Worker | |
作業員 | sagyouin | Laborer | Worker A | |
助手 | joshu | Assistant | Worker B | |
EPISODE 7 | ||||
vash, meryl, milly | ||||
B.D.ネオン | B. D. Neon | - | B. D. Neon | |
レム | Remu | - | Rem | |
カイト | Kaito | - | Kaite | |
ヘンリー | Henrī | - | Henry | |
船長 | senchou | Captain | Captain | |
添乗員 | tenjouin | Tour guide | Crew | |
ベラミィ | Berami | - | Beremy | |
トニス | Tonisu | - | Tonis | |
手下A | teshita or teka A | Henchman A | Henchman A | |
手下B | teshita or teka B | Henchman B | Henchman B | |
手下C | teshita or teka C | Henchman C | Henchman C | |
メイドA | meido A | Maid A | Maid A | |
メイドB | meido B | Maid B | Maid B | |
EPISODE 8 | ||||
vash, meryl, milly | ||||
カイト | Kaito | - | Kaite | |
B.D.ネオン | B. D. Neon | - | B. D. Neon | |
船長 | senchou | Captain | Captain | |
添乗員 | tenjouin | Tour guide | Crewman | moved below Kaite's Father in the Funi version. same voice as "Crew" from the previous episode |
ベラミィ | Berami | - | Beremy | |
カイトの父 | Kaito no chichi | Kaite's father | Kaite's Father | |
船員B | senin B | [Sailor/seafarer] B | Henchman A | member of the ship's crew? |
船員C | senin C | [Sailor/seafarer] C | Henchman C | moved to the bottom in the Funi version |
船員D | senin D | [Sailor/seafarer] D | Henchman B | |
EPISODE 9 | ||||
vash, meryl, milly | ||||
ニコラスD.ウルフウッド | Nikorasu D. Urufūddo | - | Nicholas D. Wolfwood | |
バスの運転手 | basu no untenshu | Bus driver | Bus Driver | |
タニア | Tania | - | Tania | |
ヘレン | Heren | - | Helen | |
エリック | Erikku | - | Erik | |
男A | otoko A | Man A | Man | |
母親 | hahaoya | Mother | Mother | |
EPISODE 10 | ||||
vash, meryl, milly, wolfwood | ||||
ニール | Nīru | - | Neil | |
クレア | Kurea | - | Clair | |
医者 | isha | Doctor | Doctor | |
主催者 | shusaisha | Promoter/organizer | Organizer | |
執事 | shistuji | Steward/butler | Butler | |
子供A | kodomo A | Child A | Kid A | |
子供B | kodomo B | Child B | Kid B | |
ミシェル | Misheru | - | Michelle | |
ガンマンC | ganman C | Gunman C | Gunman A | |
ガンマンA | ganman A | Gunman A | Gunman B | |
係員 | kakariin | Official/person in charge | Official | |
EPISODE 11 | ||||
vash, meryl, milly, wolfwood | ||||
ジュリアス | Juriasu | - | Julius | |
ムーア | Mūa | - | Moore | |
オーナー | ōna | Owner | Owner | |
ギャンブラー | gyanburā | Gambler | Gambler | |
バーテン | bāten | Bartender | Bartender | |
男A | otoko A | Man A | Man A | |
男C | otoko C | Man C | Man B | |
男D | otoko D | Man D | Man C | |
男E | otoko E | Man E | Man D | |
おばさん | oba-san | Old lady | Old Woman | |
EPISODE 12 | ||||
vash, meryl, milly | ||||
モネヴ・ザ・ゲイル | Monebu za Geiru | - | Monev the Gale | |
レガート・ブルーサマーズ | Regāto Burūsamāzu | - | Legato Bluesummers | |
レム | Remu | - | Rem | |
ナイブズ | Naibuzu | - | Knives | |
保安官 | hoankan | Sheriff | Sheriff | |
靴屋のおかみさん | kutsu-ya no okami-san | Shoemaker's wife | Shoemaker's Wife | |
靴屋の主人 | kutsu-ya no shujin | Shoemaker | Shoemaker | |
EPISODE 13 | ||||
vash, meryl, milly | ||||
モネヴ・ザ・ゲイル | Monebu za Geiru | - | Monev the Gale | |
保安官 | hoankan | Sheriff | Sheriff | |
男 | otoko | Man | Man | |
宿屋主人 | yadoya shujin | Innkeeper | Innkeeper | |
EPISODE 13 | ||||
vash, meryl, milly | ||||
バドウィック | Badowikku | - | Badwick | |
爺さん | jii-san | Old man | Old Man | |
婆さん | baa-san | Old woman | Old Woman | |
モーガン | Mōgan | - | Morgan | |
マリリン | Maririn | - | Marilyn | |
パトリシア | Patorishia | - | Patricia | |
トンチキ | Tonchiki | - | Tonchiki | |
チンペー | Chinpē | - | Chinpei | |
カンタ | Kanta | - | Kanta | |
男 | otoko | Men | Men | two voice actors listed here |
ā ē ī ō ū