4,056
edits
imported>Whyitskai (created page) |
m (displaytitle implemented) |
||
| (33 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
''Trigun: Multiple Bullets'' is a 2012 manga anthology, including both a continuation of [[Trigun: Badlands Rumble]] by [[Yasuhiro Nightow]] and multiple original stories written by guest artists. | {{DISPLAYTITLE:''Trigun Multiple Bullets''}} | ||
{{Stub|Japanese chapter titles<br> | |||
"Trigun Movie Cheerleaders" details}}{{SingleBookInfobox | |||
|vol_title= Trigun Multiple Bullets | |||
|img=TrigunMultipleBulletsCoverJP.png | |||
|imgcaption=Japanese cover | |||
|writer=[[Yasuhiro Nightow]]<br>Various | |||
|serial= | |||
|pub_jp=Shonen Gahosha Co., Ltd., Tokyo | |||
|date_jp=December 28, 2011<ref name="SG">https://www.shonengahosha.co.jp/book_Info.php?id=6868</ref> | |||
|pub_us=Dark Horse Comics | |||
|date_us=March 6, 2013<ref name="DH1">https://www.darkhorse.com/Books/22-078/Trigun-Multiple-Bullets-TPB</ref> | |||
|chap_num=8 | |||
|page_num=240 | |||
|type=Anthology}} | |||
'''''Trigun Multiple Bullets''''' is a 2012 manga anthology, including both a continuation of [[Trigun Badlands Rumble|''Trigun: Badlands Rumble'']] by [[Yasuhiro Nightow]] and multiple original stories written by guest artists. | |||
== Summary == | |||
From the Dark Horse English back cover:<blockquote>''Trigun'' is back with a heavily-armed posse of talented gunslingers! An anthology of ''Trigun'' tales, ''Multiple Bullets'' features the hard-to-find story "Badlands Rumble"<sup>[[Trigun Multiple Bullets#Notes & Trivia|see notes]]</sup> by ''Trigun'' creator Yasuhiro Nightow from the limited-edition ''Trigun: Badlands Rumble'' DVD, plus original ''Trigun'' stories from top creators Boichi (''Sun-ken Rock''), Yusuke Takeyama (''Rai the Blade: Rising'')<sup>[[Trigun Multiple Bullets#Notes & Trivia|see notes]]</sup>, Satoshi Mizukami (''Lucifer and the Biscuit Hammer),'' Kenji Mitsuyoshi and Koichi Ishikawa's studio Ark Performance (''Mobile Suit Gundam)''; Akira Sagami (''Scramble Happy''), humor cartoonist Yuga Takauchi, and Masakazu Ishiguro (''And Yet the Town Moves'').</blockquote> | |||
== Chapters == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!# | |||
!Artist | |||
!English Title (Dark Horse) | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Masakazu Ishiguro | |||
|PINUP ILLUSTRATION | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|[[Yasuhiro Nightow]] | |||
|TRIGUN: BADLANDS RUMBLE--EXTRA | |||
SHOWDOWN WITH THE DODONGO BROTHERS IN HONEYCOMBED VILLAGE (PART 1) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|[[Yasuhiro Nightow]] | |||
|TRIGUN: BADLANDS RUMBLE--EXTRA | |||
SHOWDOWN WITH THE DODONGO BROTHERS IN HONEYCOMBED VILLAGE (PART 2) | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Boichi | |||
|TRIGUN: THE LOST PLANT | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Satoshi Mizukami | |||
|DENIZENS OF THE SAND PLANET | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ark Performance | |||
|LES ENFANTS | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Yuga Takauchi | |||
|MIL / MER TV | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
|Yusuke Takeyama | |||
|RAIJIN (THUNDER GOD): RISING | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Akira Sagami | |||
|CUTTING IS FIGHTING | |||
|} | |||
== Trigun Movie Cheerleaders == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | |||
!# | |||
!Name | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Toshinao Aoki | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Maki Asai | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Hiromu Arakawa | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Tetsuo Araki | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Masakazu Ishiguro | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Masashi Ishihama | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Daisuke Ishiwatari | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Mami Ito | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Taraku Uon | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Gen Urobuchi | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Kanetaka Ebigawa | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Chiro Okochi | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|[[Yoshimitsu Ohashi]] | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Takeshi Okazaki | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Hideyuki Kurata | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|[[Yōsuke Kuroda|Yosuke Kuroda]] | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Yun Kouga | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Kumiko Saiki | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Daisuke Sato | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Tatsuo Sato | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Atsushi Suzumi | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Nobuyuki Takagi | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Tatsuya Takahashi | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Takashi Takeuchi | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Fumiko Tanikawa | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Tadaji Tamori | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Katsuya Terada | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Yasunari Toda | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Kinoko Nasu | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Yoshimune | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Yoko Nihonbashi | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Hekiru Hikawa | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Ryo Hirao | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Shinichi Hiromoto | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Noriyuki Fukuda | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Kosuke Fujishima | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Boichi | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Ko Matsuo | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Takaharu Matsumoto | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Seiji Mizushima | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Toru Minazuki | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Kanata Minamino | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Shiro Miwa | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Mukku | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|Toshimichi Mori | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|Daisuke Moriyama | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|Takayuki Yanase | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|Akitaro Yamada | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|Hajime Yamamura | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Koushi Rokudo | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|Nobohiro Watsuki | |||
|} | |||
== Notes & Trivia == | |||
* The "Trigun Movie Cheerleaders" congratulatory messages and illustrations included between chapters of the book were previously viewable on [https://web.archive.org/web/20100524000014/http://www.trigun-movie.com/message.html the movie's website]. | |||
=== Errors === | |||
* The Dark Horse English back cover blurb has multiple errors: | |||
** The follow-up extra manga story is incorrectly called "''Badlands Rumble''," which was the name of the [[Trigun Badlands Rumble|film]]. The full title of the follow-up extra manga was "''Gekijōban Trigun Bangai-hen: Dodongo Kyōdai Honeycombed Village no Kettō''"<ref>https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/news/2010-03-01/trigun-gets-new-2-part-manga-story-in-march-april</ref>, which was translated to "''TRIGUN: BADLANDS RUMBLE--EXTRA SHOWDOWN WITH THE DODONGO BROTHERS IN HONEYCOMBED VILLAGE''" in the book itself. | |||
** Yusuke Takeyama's story is incorrectly referred to as "''Rai the Blade: Rising''." In the book itself, the story's title was translated as "''RAIJIN (THUNDER GOD): RISING''" | |||
*** Additionally, this appears to be a misspelling/mistranslation of [[Rai-Dei the Blade (disambiguation)|Rai-Dei the Blade]]'s name, omitting the second syllable. | |||
*The Dark Horse English release does not include the gag covers. | |||
== Links == | |||
* [https://www.shonengahosha.co.jp/book_Info.php?id=6868 Shonen Gashosha official website page for the book (Japanese)] | |||
* [https://www.darkhorse.com/Books/22-078/Trigun-Multiple-Bullets-TPB Dark Horse official website page for the book] | |||
== References == | |||
<references /> | |||
[[Category:Trigun: Badlands Rumble]] | |||
[[Category:Manga]] | |||
[[Category:Books]] | |||
[[Category:Tankōbon]] | |||