User:Eithris/anime credits: Difference between revisions
From No Man's Land - A Trigun Wiki
no edit summary
imported>Eithris No edit summary |
imported>Eithris No edit summary |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Japanese credits !! Pronunciation !! Meaning !! English credits !! width="500em"| Notes | ! Japanese credits !! Pronunciation !! Meaning !! Funi English credits !! width="500em"| Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="5"| EPISODE 1 | ! colspan="5"| EPISODE 1 | ||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
| ルーズ・ルース || ''Rūzu Rūsu'' || - || Loose Ruth || interestingly, the JP pronunciation sounds more like "Lose" Ruth. maybe it would have been confusing for both halves to sound exactly the same | | ルーズ・ルース || ''Rūzu Rūsu'' || - || Loose Ruth || interestingly, the JP pronunciation sounds more like "Lose" Ruth. maybe it would have been confusing for both halves to sound exactly the same | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 手下 A || ''teshita'' or ''teka'' A || Underling/henchman/minion A || Henchman || | | 手下 A || ''teshita'' or ''teka'' A || [Underling/henchman/minion] A || Henchman || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 保安官 || ''hoankan'' || Sheriff || Sheriff || | | 保安官 || ''hoankan'' || Sheriff || Sheriff || | ||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
| 男 B || ''otoko'' || Man B || Man B || | | 男 B || ''otoko'' || Man B || Man B || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 客 A || ''kyaku'' or ''kaku'' A || Guest/visitor/customer A || Man C || | | 客 A || ''kyaku'' or ''kaku'' A || [Guest/visitor/customer] A || Man C || | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="5"| EPISODE 2 | ! colspan="5"| EPISODE 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="5"| | | colspan="5"| vash, meryl, and milly at the beginning | ||
|- | |- | ||
| クリフ || ''Kurifu'' || - || Mr. Cliff || | | クリフ || ''Kurifu'' || - || Mr. Cliff || | ||
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
! colspan="5"| EPISODE 3 | ! colspan="5"| EPISODE 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="5"| | | colspan="5"| vash, meryl, milly | ||
|- | |- | ||
| フランク・マーロン || ''Furanku Māron'' || - || Frank Marlon || | | フランク・マーロン || ''Furanku Māron'' || - || Frank Marlon || | ||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
| 女将 || ''okami'', ''joshou'', or ''nyoshou'' || Proprietress/landlady/hostess/etc. || Joshua || mistranslation, presumably based on the ''joshou'' pronunciation | | 女将 || ''okami'', ''joshou'', or ''nyoshou'' || Proprietress/landlady/hostess/etc. || Joshua || mistranslation, presumably based on the ''joshou'' pronunciation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 悪党のリーダー || ''akutou no rīdā'' || Scoundrel/rascal/villain leader || Mob Leader || no "Black Hat"... could be someone somewhere used the phrase "black hat" as in "bad guy" and it was misinterpreted as a name? | | 悪党のリーダー || ''akutou no rīdā'' || [Scoundrel/rascal/villain] leader || Mob Leader || no "Black Hat"... could be someone somewhere used the phrase "black hat" as in "bad guy" and it was misinterpreted as a name? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 町長 || ''chouchou'' || Town mayor || Mayor || | | 町長 || ''chouchou'' || Town mayor || Mayor || | ||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
| 情報屋 (i think) || ''jōhō-ya'' || Informant || Informant || | | 情報屋 (i think) || ''jōhō-ya'' || Informant || Informant || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 悪党の手下A || ''akutou no teshita'' A || Scoundrel/rascal/villain henchman A || Henchman A || | | 悪党の手下A || ''akutou no teshita'' A || [Scoundrel/rascal/villain] henchman A || Henchman A || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 悪党の手下B || ''akutou no teshita'' B || Scoundrel/rascal/villain henchman B || Henchman B || | | 悪党の手下B || ''akutou no teshita'' B || [Scoundrel/rascal/villain] henchman B || Henchman B || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 悪党の手下C || ''akutou no teshita'' C || Scoundrel/rascal/villain henchman C || Henchman C || | | 悪党の手下C || ''akutou no teshita'' C || [Scoundrel/rascal/villain] henchman C || Henchman C || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 悪党の手下D || ''akutou no teshita'' D || Scoundrel/rascal/villain henchman D || Henchman D || | | 悪党の手下D || ''akutou no teshita'' D || [Scoundrel/rascal/villain] henchman D || Henchman D || | ||
|- | |||
! colspan="5"| EPISODE 4 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5"| vash, meryl, milly | |||
|- | |||
| ボストーク伯爵 || ''Bosutōku hakushaku'' || [Count/Earl] Bostalk || Vostalk || wonder if the other English credits also use a V | |||
|- | |||
| スタン || ''Sutan'' || - || Stan || | |||
|- | |||
| イングウェイ || ''Inguwei'' || - || Ingway || | |||
|- | |||
| ステファニー || ''Sutefanī'' || - || Stefany || | |||
|- | |||
| デニム || ''Denimu'' || - || Denim || | |||
|- | |||
| ディック || ''Dikku'' || - || Dick || | |||
|- | |||
| マーヴィン || ''Māvin'' || - || Marvin || | |||
|- | |||
| ジーン || ''Jīn'' || - || Gene || | |||
|- | |||
| 執事 || ''shitsuji'' || Steward/butler || Steward || | |||
|- | |||
| 荒くれ者E || ''arakuremono'' E || Ruffian E || Steward || the credited voice actor is the same, but Funi made this line a second Steward. probably a mistake? also, idk why E | |||
|- | |||
| 荒くれ者A || ''arakuremono'' A || Ruffian A || Hooligan | |||
|} | |} | ||
ā ē ī ō ū | ā ē ī ō ū |